Big things coming to FishingBeats

Join the newsletter

River Dore · Herefordshire

Chanstone Court

Passport scheme Up to 2 rods

  • Passport scheme

    Check the booking details below before you travel.

  • Catch and release

    Fish are returned to the water.

  • Double bank

    You can fish from both banks.

About Chanstone Court

Chanstone Court is a mile and a half of mostly double bank on the River Dore, just downstream of Vowchurch. The river here is a mixture of well covered and open water, with a series of pools, some of which are too deep to wade through. The Passport suggests a rod of six and a half to seven and a half feet rated 2 to 4 weight.

How you can fish here

Methods
Fly Only
Banks
Double bank

How to book

Day tickets and booking

  • FP
    The Fishing Passport Day tickets

    Day tickets

    Winter grayling day ticket £14.50 and block booking £29 on the Passport’s beat page in October 2026; up to two tickets a day. Part of the Passport’s Wild Streams: book a day ahead online or by phone (bookings close at 6pm the day before), or fish it on a Wild Stream Season Permit, which for 2026 costs £100 for one rod or £140 for two.

    View fishing agent
    From £15 Book

Fishing details

Rods
Up to 2
Length
1.5 miles
Water type
Main river

Stocking and fish species

Rules and policies

Catch & release
EA rod licence required
Dogs allowed
Ghillie available
Ghillie required

Fishing rules for Chanstone Court

Fly fishing only. Catch and release for all species. No dogs. National byelaws apply.

Where you'll fish

Location

Approximate location

Exact location is hidden at the owner's request. This beat is on the River Dore.

Conditions on the River Dore

The river

The River Dore rises on Cusop Hill, in the foothills of the Black Mountains close to the border with Wales. It runs about 12 miles through Dorstone, Peterchurch, Vowchurch, Abbey Dore and Pontrilas…

View the River Dore guide

FishingBeats is an independent guide with no affiliation to the fisheries we list. Listings are editorial and unpaid, and are not supplied or approved by the fishery. See our listings policy. Listing details are compiled by FishingBeats and may change or contain mistakes. Some services, such as tuition, ghillies, or accommodation, may only apply to certain packages and not to standard day tickets. Always confirm pricing, fishing details, and what is included directly with the beat before you book. Spotted something wrong? Email hello@fishingbeats.com and we will correct it.

FAQ

Chanstone Court FAQs

Practical questions anglers ask before fishing Chanstone Court, from tickets to tactics.

01How many rods are allowed on Chanstone Court at any one time?
Chanstone Court allows a maximum of 2 rods at any one time.
02What species can I expect to catch on Chanstone Court?
Chanstone Court holds Brown Trout, Grayling. The water is unstocked, relying entirely on the wild population.
03Do I need to wade, or can I fish from the bank?
Wading arrangements for Chanstone Court are listed on the beat page — contact the provider if you need to confirm before arriving.
04Is a ghillie available, and do I need one?
No ghillie service is listed for Chanstone Court — contact the provider directly if you'd like informal guidance on your first visit.
05Where do I park, and how do I access the beat?
Parking details for Chanstone Court are shown on the beat page, including a map pin where one is provided. Always confirm access arrangements with the provider when you book.
06What tackle should I bring?
Chanstone Court is fished by fly_only. The fly recommendations section on the Chanstone Court page suggests the most effective patterns month by month.
07What happens if conditions are poor on the day I've booked?
River conditions can change quickly, especially after rain. Contact the provider as early as possible if you're concerned about Chanstone Court — many are happy to offer an alternative date if the river is unfishable. Cancellation and rescheduling policies vary by provider; check the notes on the booking page or ask when you book.
08Are dogs allowed on the beat?
Dogs are not listed as permitted on Chanstone Court. Check the Beat Rules section on the page or contact the provider before bringing a dog, as policies can vary by season and stretch of the River Dore.

Passport scheme

Ask when you book

Book now

@fishingbeats

From the riverbank

Follow →

Newsletter

Stay in the loop

Exciting new features, fresh beats, season news, and fly fishing tips, straight to your inbox.

By subscribing you agree to receive the FishingBeats newsletter by email. We will send a link to confirm your address first, and you can unsubscribe from any email. See our Privacy Policy.