Big things coming to FishingBeats

Join the newsletter

River Wylye

Sutton Veny Fishery

chalk stream Club members only

Sutton Veny Fishery is a fishing beat on the River Wylye. Club members only. Members can sign a guest in, so an introduction is the usual way on.

Membership details View on map Visit website

How to book

Fishing details

Sutton Veny Fishery at a glance

Rods
Up to 9
Difficulty
Adventurer (3/5)
Length
–
Water type
chalk stream

Fishing methods

Fly Only

Fly methods

Dry Fly Nymph
Wading allowed
Bank fishing only
Double bank

Dry fly and nymph water on the upper Wylye near Warminster, and a premium wild fishery with good stocks of trout and grayling. Three beats share room for nine rods between them.

Woodlands has faster gravelly water, some deeper slower runs and a hatch pool. The Gauging Station beat winds more slowly through mature meadows. The top beat has the use of a fishing hut and is very quiet and private. On Woodlands the banks are uneven in places and tree cover makes the casting harder, so it is worth knowing which beat you have drawn.

The owner manages the fishery for its natural character, wildlife and wild fish stocks, and the club shares those aims, so the banks are kept to a reasonable standard rather than mown flat. No wading is permitted, though a foot in the margin to net or release a fish is fine. There is good fly life throughout and a visit at mayfly time is well worth arranging.

Stocking and fish species

Rules and policies

Catch & release
EA rod licence required
Dogs allowed
Ghillie available
Ghillie required
Season: 1 Apr to 15 Oct

Fishing rules for Sutton Veny Fishery

Dry fly and nymph. Three beats with room for 9 rods in total. No wading, though a foot in the margin to net or release a fish is allowed.

Amenities

fishing hut

Where Sutton Veny Fishery is

The beat's boundary, with parking where we have it.

51.18382, -2.13042

The river

River

A chalk stream tributary of the Hampshire Avon, River Wylye rises at White Sheet Bottom near the Deverills in Wiltshire and runs for 27 miles north through the Deverill villages towards Warminster, then south-east through Norton Bavant, Sutton Veny, Wylye and Great Wishford, before meeting the River Nadder at Wilton.…

Flies for this beat

Expected in October on the River Wylye

October

Typical months from the river’s hatch calendar, which applies along its whole length rather than to this beat. Not a live report.

In season

Caperer

Sedge · #10-12

Heavy hatchLarge Dark Olive

Kite's Imperial

Dry fly · #14-16

In season

Daddy Long Legs

Terrestrial · #10-12

In seasonFreshwater Shrimp

Sawyer's Killer Bug

Nymph · #12-16

The year ahead

Full calendar

Every hatch on the River Wylye and the months it usually runs.

FlyJFMAMJJASOND
Kite's Imperial
Grannom£2.25
Hawthorn Fly£1.75
Black Gnat£2.25
Grey Wulff
Iron Blue Dun£2.25
Elk Hair Caddis£2.25
Last Hope
Lunn's Particular£2.25
Pale Watery£2.25
Blue Winged Olive£2.25
Red Ant
Daddy Long Legs
Caperer
Black Buzzer£1.45
Sawyer's Killer Bug
Build a fly box for a date

We get a small commission if you buy through these links, and it costs you nothing extra. If the calendar has been useful and you feel like supporting an independent site, buying your flies this way is an easy way to do it.

FishingBeats is an independent guide with no affiliation to the fisheries we list. Listings are editorial and unpaid, and are not supplied or approved by the fishery. See our listings policy. Listing details are compiled by FishingBeats and may change or contain mistakes. Some services, such as tuition, ghillies, or accommodation, may only apply to certain packages and not to standard day tickets. Always confirm pricing, fishing details, and what is included directly with the beat before you book. Spotted something wrong? Email hello@fishingbeats.com and we will correct it.

FAQ

Sutton Veny Fishery FAQs

Practical questions anglers ask before fishing Sutton Veny Fishery, from tickets to tactics.

01How many rods are allowed on Sutton Veny Fishery at any one time?
Sutton Veny Fishery allows a maximum of 9 rods at any one time.
02What species can I expect to catch on Sutton Veny Fishery?
Sutton Veny Fishery holds Brown Trout, Grayling. The water is unstocked, relying entirely on the wild population.
03Do I need to wade, or can I fish from the bank?
Sutton Veny Fishery is bank-fishing only — no wading is permitted.
04Is a ghillie available, and do I need one?
No ghillie service is listed for Sutton Veny Fishery — contact the provider directly if you'd like informal guidance on your first visit.
05Where do I park, and how do I access the beat?
Club parking at the fishery, near Warminster. Always confirm access arrangements with the provider when you book.
06What tackle should I bring?
Sutton Veny Fishery permits the following fly methods: dry_fly, nymph. The fly recommendations section on the Sutton Veny Fishery page suggests the most effective patterns month by month.
07What happens if conditions are poor on the day I've booked?
River conditions can change quickly, especially after rain. Contact the provider as early as possible if you're concerned about Sutton Veny Fishery — many are happy to offer an alternative date if the river is unfishable. Cancellation and rescheduling policies vary by provider; check the notes on the booking page or ask when you book.
08Are dogs allowed on the beat?
Dogs are not listed as permitted on Sutton Veny Fishery. Check the Beat Rules section on the page or contact the provider before bringing a dog, as policies can vary by season and stretch of the River Wylye.

@fishingbeats

From the riverbank

Follow →

Newsletter

Stay in the loop

Exciting new features, fresh beats, season news, and fly fishing tips, straight to your inbox.

By subscribing you agree to receive the FishingBeats newsletter by email. We will send a link to confirm your address first, and you can unsubscribe from any email. See our Privacy Policy.